Average Teacher Salary in Utah

Read our article on becoming a teacher in Utah if you are interested in teaching in Utah.

Average Teacher Salaries in Nearby States

Financial Data for Utah

State Spending on Teachers

  • Salary expenditure on all teachers (including home schoolers, special education, non-certified teachers): $1,411,871,243
  • Benefits expenditures for teachers: $583,973,266
  • Instructional expenditures for teaching supplies: $176,635,818
  • Total current instructional expenditures per student (teacher salary and curriculum): $4,400
  • Total current expenditures per student: $9,279

Revenue Per Student From Various Sources

  • State revenue per student: $4,323
  • Federal revenue per student: $594

State Sources of Revenue for Schools

  • Revenue by state property tax: $1,087,987,917
  • Revenue by local government property tax: $-1
  • Federal grants direct to local districts: $21,701,003
  • Federal grants through state: $314,326,661

Utah School Districts

School District Full Time Teachers Student to Teacher Ratio Contact Information
Academy For Math Engineering & Science (ames) 20 22 to 1
5715 South 1300 East (ames)
Salt Lake City, UT 84121
801-278-9460
Alpine District 2,523 25 to 1
575 North 100 East
American Fork, UT 84003
801-756-8400
American Leadership Academy 73 19 to 1
898 West 1100 South
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-794-2226
American Preparatory Academy 25 22 to 1
12892 South Pony Express Rd
Draper, UT 84020
801-553-8500
Beaver District 78 20 to 1
290 North Main St
Beaver, UT 84713
435-438-2291
Beehive Science & Technology Academy (bsta) 15 15 to 1
1011 Murray Holladay Rd
Salt Lake City, UT 84117
801-322-2782
Box Elder District 466 24 to 1
960 South Main
Brigham City, UT 84302
435-734-4800
Cache District 595 25 to 1
2063 North 1200 East
Logan, UT 84341
435-752-3925
Canyon Rim Academy 21 24 to 1
3005 South 2900 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84119
801-474-2066
Carbon District 166 22 to 1
251 West 400 North
Price, UT 84501
435-637-1732
Cba Center not available not available
305 East 200 North
Delta, UT 84624
435-864-5695
Channing Hall 28 24 to 1
13515 South 150 East
Draper, UT 84020
801-572-2709
City Academy 14 13 to 1
555 East 200 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84102
801-596-8489
Cs Lewis Academy 18 15 to 1
1032 South 530 West
Payson, UT 84651
801-465-1303
Daggett District 13 14 to 1
2 North 2 West
Manila, UT 84046
435-784-3174
Davinci Academy 17 17 to 1
2033 Grant Ave
Ogden, UT 84401
801-409-0700
Davis District 2,781 24 to 1
45 East State St
Farmington, UT 84025
801-402-5261
Dual Immersion Academy 13 27 to 1
1155 Glendale Dr
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
801-347-1750
Duchesne District 218 20 to 1
50 East 100 South
Duchesne, UT 84021
435-738-1240
East Hollywood High 17 17 to 1
2185 South 3600 West
West Valley, UT 84119
801-886-8181
Edith Bowen Laboratory School 16 19 to 1
6700 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322
435-797-3088
Emery District 119 19 to 1
130 North Main
Huntington, UT 84528
435-687-9846
Entheos Academy 18 27 to 1
4710 West 6200 South
Kearns, UT 84118
801-417-5444
Fast Forward High 14 15 to 1
875 West 1400 North
Logan, UT 84321
435-713-4255
Freedom Academy 30 22 to 1
1190 West 900 North
Provo, UT 84604
801-437-3100
Garfield District 65 15 to 1
145 East Center
Panguitch, UT 84759
435-676-8821
Gateway Preparatory Academy 26 20 to 1
201 East Thoroughbred Way
Enoch, UT 84720
866-433-1388
George Washington Academy 20 25 to 1
2277 South 3000 East
Saint George, UT 84790
435-673-2232
Grand District 84 18 to 1
264 South 400 East
Moab, UT 84532
435-259-5317
Granite District 2,854 25 to 1
2500 South State St
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
801-646-5000
Guadalupe School 3 29 to 1
340 South Goshen St
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
801-531-6100
Intech Collegiate High School 6 26 to 1
1787 North Research Parkway
North Logan, UT 84341
435-753-7377
Iron District 401 21 to 1
2077 West Royal Hunte Dr
Cedar City, UT 84720
435-586-2804
Itineris Early College High 10 21 to 1
9301 South Wights Foroute Rd
West Jordan, UT 84088
801-256-5970
John Hancock Charter School 12 15 to 1
125 North 100 East
Pleasant Grove, UT 84062
801-796-5646
Jordan District 3,221 25 to 1
9361 South 300 East
Sandy, UT 84070
801-567-8100
Juab District 98 23 to 1
346 East 600 North
Nephi, UT 84648
435-623-1940
Kane District 72 17 to 1
746 South 175 East
Kanab, UT 84741
435-644-2555
Karl G Maeser Preparatory Academy 14 16 to 1
531 North State St
Lindon, UT 84042
801-785-4687
Lakeview Academy 35 18 to 1
527 West 400 North
Saratoga Springs, UT 84045
801-331-6788
Legacy Preparatory Academy 21 24 to 1
1375 West Center St
North Salt Lake, UT 84054
801-897-5604
Liberty Academy 11 40 to 1
1195 South Elk Ridge Rd
Salem, UT 84653
801-465-4434
Lincoln Academy 21 26 to 1
1582 West 3300 North
Pleasant Grove, UT 84062
801-756-2039
Logan District 266 23 to 1
101 West Center
Logan, UT 84321
435-755-2300
Merit College Preparatory Academy 20 8 to 1
1440 West Center St
Springville, UT 84663
801-787-7669
Millard District 142 21 to 1
285 East 450 North
Delta, UT 84624
435-864-1000
Moab Community School 4 11 to 1
358 East 300 South
Moab, UT 84532
435-259-2277
Monticello Academy 32 24 to 1
4405 South 1025 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84124
801-417-8040
Morgan District 107 22 to 1
240 East Young St
Morgan, UT 84050
801-829-3411
Mountainville Academy 21 31 to 1
195 South Main
Alpine, UT 84004
801-756-9805
Murray District 283 23 to 1
147 East 5065 South
Murray, UT 84107
801-264-7400
Navigator Pointe Academy 27 18 to 1
6844 South Navigator Rd
West Jordan, UT 84084
801-840-1210
Nebo District 1,113 25 to 1
350 South Main
Spanish Fork, UT 84660
801-354-7400
Noah Webster Academy 19 26 to 1
205 East 400 South
Orem, UT 84058
801-426-6624
North Davis Preparatory Academy 30 30 to 1
1765 West Hillfield Rd
Layton, UT 84041
801-547-1809
North Sanpete District 120 20 to 1
220 East 700 South
Mount Pleasant, UT 84647
435-462-2485
North Star Academy 20 25 to 1
2920 West 14010 South
Bluffdale, UT 84065
801-302-9579
North Summit District 50 20 to 1
65 South Main
Coalville, UT 84017
435-336-5654
Northern Utah Academy For Math Engineering & Science (nuames) 12 26 to 1
2750 North University Park Blv
Layton, UT 84041
801-402-5920
Odyssey Charter School 19 25 to 1
738 East Quality Dr (700 S)
American Fork, UT 84003
801-492-8105
Ogden District 504 26 to 1
1950 Monroe Blvd
Ogden, UT 84401
801-737-7300
Ogden Preparatory Academy 26 23 to 1
2221 Grant Ave
Ogden, UT 84401
801-627-2066
Open Classroom 17 23 to 1
134 D St
Salt Lake City, UT 84103
801-578-8144
Paradigm High School 22 17 to 1
11577 South 3600 West
South Jordan, UT 84095
801-646-1018
Park City District 232 20 to 1
2700 Kearns Blvd
Park City, UT 84060
435-645-5600
Pinnacle Canyon Academy 31 16 to 1
210 North 600 East
Price, UT 84501
435-613-8102
Piute District 27 14 to 1
500 North Main
Junction, UT 84740
435-577-2912
Providence Hall 25 28 to 1
4795 West Mt Ogden Peak Dr
Herriman, UT 84096
801-432-7866
Provo District 545 25 to 1
280 West 940 North
Provo, UT 84604
801-374-4800
Quest Academy 15 32 to 1
4862 West 4000 South
West Haven, UT 84401
801-399-3066
Ranches Academy 13 28 to 1
7789 Tawny Owl Circle
Eagle Mountain, UT 84005
801-789-4000
Reagan Academy 31 22 to 1
1143 West Center
Springville, UT 84663
801-489-7828
Renaissance Academy 31 21 to 1
3435 North 1120 East
Lehi, UT 84043
801-768-4202
Rich District 32 14 to 1
25 South 100 West
Randolph, UT 84064
435-793-2135
Rockwell Charter High School 25 23 to 1
3435 East Stonebridge Ln
Eagle Mountain, UT 84005
801-768-2903
Salt Lake Arts Academy 13 18 to 1
844 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
801-531-1173
Salt Lake Center For Science Education 9 20 to 1
1400 West Goodwin Ave
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
801-578-8270
Salt Lake District 1,098 22 to 1
440 East 100 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
801-578-8599
Salt Lake School For The Performing Arts 4 41 to 1
2166 South 1700 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
801-466-6700
San Juan District 158 19 to 1
200 North Main St
Blanding, UT 84511
435-678-1200
Sevier District 221 22 to 1
180 East 600 North
Richfield, UT 84701
435-896-8214
Soldier Hollow Charter School 9 16 to 1
2002 Olympic Dr
Midway, UT 84049
435-654-1347
South Sanpete District 162 19 to 1
39 South Main
Manti, UT 84642
435-835-2261
South Summit District 73 20 to 1
375 East 300 South
Kamas, UT 84036
435-783-4301
Spectrum Academy 11 13 to 1
575 Cutler Dr
North Salt Lake, UT 84054
801-936-0318
Success Academy 4 78 to 1
351 West University Blvd
Cedar City, UT 84720
435-865-8790
Success School not available not available
4122 South 1785 West Suite 2b
Taylorsville, UT 84119
801-964-4258
Summit Academy 43 23 to 1
1285 East 13200 South
Draper, UT 84020
801-231-2523
Syracuse Arts Academy 22 24 to 1
2893 West 1700 South
Syracuse, UT 84075
801-779-2066
Thomas Edison - North 38 23 to 1
180 East 2600 North
North Logan, UT 84341
435-787-2820
Timpanogos Academy 22 22 to 1
55 South Titan Trail (100 E)
Lindon, UT 84042
801-785-4979
Tintic District 21 12 to 1
55 East Main
Eureka, UT 84628
435-433-6363
Tooele District 605 22 to 1
92 South Lodestone Way
Tooele, UT 84074
435-833-1900
Tuacahn High School For The Performing Arts 13 20 to 1
1100 Tuacahn Drarts
Ivins, UT 84738
435-652-3201
Uintah District 256 25 to 1
635 West 200 South
Vernal, UT 84078
435-781-3100
Uintah River High 7 6 to 1
998 East 7500 South
Fort Duchesne, UT 84026
435-726-4088
Utah County Academy Of Science (ucas) 10 34 to 1
940 West 800 South
Orem, UT 84058
801-225-8227
Utah Schools For Deaf & Blind not available not available
742 Harrison Blvd
Ogden, UT 84404
801-629-4700
Utah Virtual Academy 12 33 to 1
512 East 4500 South
Murray, UT 84107
866-788-0364
Venture Academy 20 21 to 1
605 Grant Ave
Ogden, UT 84404
801-393-3900
Walden School Of Liberal Arts 19 14 to 1
4230 North University Ave
Provo, UT 84604
801-623-1388
Wasatch District 210 23 to 1
101 East 200 North
Heber City, UT 84032
435-654-0280
Wasatch Peak Academy 17 21 to 1
414 North Cutler Dr
North Salt Lake, UT 84054
801-936-3066
Washington District 1,133 23 to 1
121 West Tabernacle
Saint George, UT 84770
435-673-3553
Wayne District 36 16 to 1
79 North 100 West
Bicknell, UT 84715
435-425-3813
Weber District 1,269 24 to 1
5320 South Adams Ave Parkway
Ogden, UT 84405
801-476-7800